Monday ExTreMe V-ball was PHENOMENAL!!!!!!!!!!!!  Even though my team lost and I hated losing, it was a blast.  It was way cool to have Kathryn (sp?) there.  She suriously knows her v-ball, and she’s Lisha’s friend.  So good to know Lisha has at least one of those.  Ha Ha.


Wish I could have gone swimmin’.  I feel warn out and overwhelmed today, and I have a pain in my chest.  If you think about it, offer a quick prayer for me.  Other than that, all is good.  I’m gonna go leave and have lunch with some peeps.  There is so much work to do.


EL GATO driver——–you better schedule the next v-ball day soon.


MORE later………………………….NOW it is LATER.


OKay…..great lunch with L.STanley, P.Hall, & B.rad at Taco Beuno.  NO–make that Taco Bell.  We left the Beuno for the BeLL.  I learned all kinds of interesting stuff from those craZy students.  Mostly that they are all craZy.  AND, I’m going to take over Parker’s lawn mowing yards when he goes to college so I can make some sweet extra moolah.  AND, I heard that the next ExTreMe V-ball might be on Wednesday.  I’m not sure for sure yet, but I have heard the rumor.  We’ll just have to wait and see what L. comes up with.  Cuz ya know…..it just ain’t ExTreMe without L.Stanley.


Tuesday night means some craZy hangin’ time with the family.  It seems like forever since we got to sit around and watch a moofie together.  Of course, that is if we have no softball games tonight.  Supposed to be at 7 & 9pm in Rowlett.  Honestly, I’m hoping they are rained-out so we can do the whole Family Thang. 


VERSE of the DAY: Ecclesiastes 3:1-8 “To every thing there is a season, and a time to every purpose under the heaven: 2 A time to be born, and a time to die; a time to plant, and a time to pluck up that which is planted; 3 A time to kill, and a time to heal; a time to break down, and a time to build up; 4 A time to weep, and a time to laugh; a time to mourn, and a time to dance; 5 A time to cast away stones, and a time to gather stones together; a time to embrace, and a time to refrain from embracing; 6 A time to get, and a time to lose; a time to keep, and a time to cast away; 7 A time to rend, and a time to sew; a time to keep silence, and a time to speak; 8 A time to love, and a time to hate; a time of war, and a time of peace.”          Sometimes it is hard when things change.  Actually, it’s almost always hard when things change.  We (as humans) like things to stay the same and we generally resist change.  BUT, this scripture tells us that things do change and that there are times for certain things and times for other things.  Truth is, as long as we are alive, things will continually change.  Sometimes change will bring joy, and sometimes sorrow.  BUT it will always work in God’s timing and in His plan.  That’s a hard one to swallow at times, but it needs to be learned by all God’s children.


On another note, EL GATO was spotted by both my eyes today.  What an amazing blessing that was.  Now, LA CERA was nowhere to be found, but VBS is in the plans this week.  When your heart is heavy and your eyes a little watery, look to EL GATO & LA CERA.  They will get you through.


 

6 Comments

  1. haha… u think u r funny but u arent! yes i friends… plenty of them! but catherine is one of my favs so i thought i would give u the pleasure of meeting her! she enjoyed you/yall and so did i! yeah for extreme vball! the driver of LA CERA

    Like

  2. lol! yea lunch was pretty awesome, i really appreciate the invite! i’ll eat lunch with u fools anytime! and thats what ya’ll r fools…….but ya’ll r my fools! lol! YAY for weds…but no extreme v-ball! sry, but there is thurs, that way we can inform peeps! so plan 4 v-ball thurs 1:30 @ towneast pools! it’s rite off towneast! i’ll bring the water, if u bring ur game!(<—thats not to bro mike(my hero) but to everyone that reads this!) aight nukka?!?! peace                            LauREn

    Like

  3. Hey, Tuesday and today are much better!  Not that you will see her tonight or anything, but my Ashley is 19 today!!!  Take care and I will try to post more often.   Master P

    Like

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s